Free doctor Gaprindashvil
ავტორის გვერდი pencenter.ge 2019-12-07 21042
It has been a month since Georgian doctor, Vazha Gaprindashvili, has been arrested because, according to the occupied Tskhinvali regime, he did not recognize crossing the so called Border, saying he was on Georgian territory.
Pen Georgia expresses deep concern regarding the illegal detention of Georgian doctor, Vazha Gaprindashvili, as far as these territories have been recognized by the international community as a territory of Georgia, where any citizen of Georgia should be able to live and move freely. It is noteworthy that illegally detained Vazha Gaprindashvili served his profession during the August 2008 war, treating people, including wounded soldiers on the opposite side.
Pen Georgia calls on the Pen International to support and asks for help to release doctor Gaprindashvili immediately and unconditionally.